FRIDAY, 26 FEBRUARY

PLENARY SPEAKERS

Registration 16:00 – 18:00

The Ball Room, Ground Floor, Kelvin Grove Club, Newlands

Tea/Coffee / Fruit Juice/biscuits on arrival

18:00

Shuttle leaves from Kelvin Grove Club for Kirstenbosch Restaurant

 

18:30

Dress: Smart Casual

Meet and Greet Cocktail function at Moyo Restaurant, Kirstenbosch Gardens, Cape Town

 
SATURDAY, 27 FEBRUARY ROTARY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE

PARKING

  • Parking at Kelvin Grove Club only for Speakers , Panellists, International and National delegates
  • Parking at Western Province Cricket Club , Campground Road , (next to Kelvin) for all other local delegates and conference volunteers
 

Registration 07:30 – 08:15

Tea/Coffee

 

08:15

Delegates to be seated in Kelvin Grove Ballroom (Plenary Venue) for Flag Ceremony which starts promptly at 08:30.

 
SESSION 1 SESSION ONE: MORNING PLENARY 08:30 – 10:25 KELVIN GROVE BALL ROOM

08:30

Welcome to Conference

  • Patrick Chisanga: Master of Ceremonies - Chair - Reach out to Africa Committee
 

How can Civil Society, Rotary International and partners meet the worldwide challenge of Economic Development through Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Development

  • Ravi Ravindran: President Rotary International

 

 

The Role of Rotary Clubs in Economic Development

  • Ray Klinginsmith: Trustee Chair – The Rotary Foundation
 

Welcome from South African Department of Economic Development

 

  • Ebrahim Patel: Minister of Economic Development (by video)
 

Conference Strategy: Purpose, process, breakaways and outcomes

  • Geraldine Nicol: Rotary District Governor 9350
 

Responding to the global entrepreneurial challenges as identified in the GEM (Global Entrepreneur Monitor) Report

  • Adrienne Marais: CEO Tsiba Education, Cape Town
 

Richard Branson video on Entrepreneurship

 

  • Richard Branson ( by video)
 

Keynote Address: The Entrepreneurial Challenge

 

  • Clem Sunter: Leading international strategist; former Chairman of the Anglo American Chairman's Fund; Entrepreneurial author: www.mindofthefox
 

Questions from the floor for Clem Sunter

 
10:20 - 10:50 TEA/COFFEE AND REFRESHMENTS KELVIN GROVE GARDENS

SESSION 2

SESSION TWO: DISCUSSION GROUP WORKING SESSIONS

  • Four Working Group Discussions of 50 minutes each
 

10:50 – 11:40

  • Delegates attend only ONE of the following four , as per their pre-selected choice submitted prior to conference
 

Session 2

Topic one

10:50 – 11:40

  • Topic One Focus: Innovative Ways to Access Funding:

This session will look at all aspects of access to finance,

including financing entrepreneurship, micro-financing,

funding the credit-impaired, crowd funding, angel investors,

venture capital.

Panellists:

  • Nikita Mfgenyama: Regional Consulting Manager, Business Partners
  • Greg MacFarlane: Fund Manager: Edge Growth
  • Tsakane Ngoepe: Impact Investment Analyst, UCT's Bertha Foundation

Session 2

Topic two

10:50 – 11:40

  • Topic Two Focus: Models for best practice in Business Incubation

Centre based entrepreneurial support for developing

potential entrepreneurs.

Panellists:

  • Jerome Eckles : Manager: Shanduka Black Umbrellas
  • Annie McWalter: CEO: The Hope Factory
  • Charleen Duncan : Director, Centre for Entrepreneurship &

Innovation, University of Western Cape

Session 2

Topic three

10:50 – 11:40

 

  • Topic Three Focus: Women in Enterprise Development

Assessing how to maximise the role of women in

Enterprise Development.

Panellists:

  • Tracey Chambers: CEO The Clothing Bank
  • Isobel Frye: Director ofThe Studies in Poverty and Inequality Institute (SPII)

Session 2

Topic Four

10:50 – 11:40

  • Topic Four Focus: Creating Community Partnerships

The importance of creating and harnessing community partnerships for maximum impact, using agricultural projects as case studies for success.

Panellists:

  • Chris D'Aiuto: Canadian Abalimi Agricultural Consultant
  • Christina Kaba: Manager Abalimi Agricultural Project
  • Lillian Masebenza: Director, Mahani Gingi Social Enterprises

11:40- 11:50

Move to venue for your choice of topic for Session three

 

11:50 – 12:40

SESSION THREE DISCUSSION GROUPS

  • Four Working Group Discussions of 50 minutes each
  • Delegates attend only ONE of the following four , as per their pre- selected topic submitted prior to conference
 

Session 3

Topic five

11:50 – 12:40

  • Topic Five Focus: Technology and Research

This session explores maximising the use of technology and research to accelerate enterprise growth and development

Panellists :

Session 3

Topic Six

11:50 – 12:40

  • Topic Six Focus: International Models

Alternative start-up models with non-financial

support systems, including mobile, field and cell phone

support, with a special focus on the poorest of the poor.

Panellists:

  • Rod Dubitsky: BRAC: Bangladesh Rehabilitation Assistance Committee
  • Bonaventure Fandohan: Manager of Economic & Community Development, Rotary International
  • Sihle Tshabalala: Founder - Brothers for All

 

Session 3

Topic Seven

11:50 – 12:40

  • Topic Seven Focus: Alternative start-up support models

Looking at ways to find alternative models to support entrepreneurs using technology

Panellists:

  • Marlon Parker: CEO R-Labs

 

Session 3

Topic Eight

11:50 – 12:40

  • Bridging the Gap between large corporate and small business

Bridging the gap between large corporate and small

businesses and entrepreneurs to enter the

procurement world and supply chains at all levels.

Panellists:

  • Amina Patterson: Head of Business Development Edge Growth
  • Leonore Sauls: Manager: Pick 'n Pay Corporate and Ackerman Family Foundation
  • Thembinkosi Siganda: Director: Economic Development Tourism & Events, City of Cape Town
12:40 – 13:45 LUNCH AND NETWORKING KELVIN GROVE GARDENS

Session 4

STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS

13:45 – 14:25

SESSION FOUR: GROUP DISCUSSIONS: 40 minutes each

STRATEGIC SOLUTION PLANNING : "EXPANDING HORIZONS"

  • Delegates to attend ONLY one of the following two sessions.
 

Session 4

Topic Nine

13:45 – 14:25

  • Topic 9 Focus: Rotary's role

Looking at Rotary's role in developing support solutions for small business entrepreneurs.

Facilitator: Andrew Jaeger: Rotary Past District Governor

Panellists:

  • Safak Alpay: Rotary International Director
  • Patrick Chisanga: Chair: Reach Out to Africa Committee
  • Greg Cryer: Chair: Governors' Council of Southern Africa

Session 4

Topic Ten

13:45 – 14:25

  • Topic Ten Focus: South Africa's Entrepreneurship Ecosystem

Exploring South Africa's Entrepreneurship Ecosystem.

Panellists:

  • Carlo Vizzi: Manager: Business Support, Cape Town City
  • Guy Harris: C.A.P.E. (Cape Accelerating and Promoting high growthEnterprises)

14:25 – 14:35

Move to new venue for your choice of Session Five topic

 

14:35- 15:15

SESSION 5: GROUP DISCUSSIONS 40 minutes each

STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS: DEVELOPING LEGACY PROJECTS

  • Delegates to attend only ONE discussion as per their

pre-selected topic prior to conference.

 

Session 5

Topic Eleven

14:35 – 15:15

  • Topic Eleven Focus: Best Practice Replicable Models

Identifying models for best practice for Business Acceleration

 

Panellists:

  • Cobus Oelofse: CEO Illembe Chamber of Commerce
  • Adri Marais: CEO Tsiba Education Centre
  • Annie McWalter: CEO The Hope Factory

Session 5

Topic Twelve

14:35 – 15:15

  • Topic Twelve Focus: Creating Guidelines for projects

Developing guidelines for establishing effective Innovation and Incubator Hubs.

Panellists:

  • Steve Reid: Manager Centre for Entrepreneurship, False Bay College
  • Sadaf Ajani: Rotary International Grants Officer, Southern African and West and Central Asia
15:15 – 15:40 TEA/COFFEE AND REFRESHMENTS KELVIN GROVE GARDENS

15:40 – 17:00

SESSION SIX : PLENARY

KELVIN GROVE BALL ROOM

 

Facilitators from the morning and afternoon groups will meet to coordinate a single report-back to plenary in the Palmyra Room.

 

Session 6

15:40 –16:00

PLENARY

An exciting talk from a highly successful entrepreneur who shares his insights and recommendations.

 

  • Luvuyo Rani: Founding Director of Award Winning Silulo Ultho Technologies

SESSION 6

16:00 – 16:35

PLENARY

Co-ordination and summary of Group recommendations

  • Sam Owori: Rotary FoundationTrustee
  • Nick Phillips: Vice-Chairman Reach out to Africa Committee

16:35 – 16:45

 

Way Forward :

Establishment of a Conference Legacy Project Team to plan implementation of conference proposals.

 

  • Geraldine Nicol: Rotary District Governor District 9350

SESSION 6

16:45 – 17:00

PLENARY:

Conference Closure

  • Ravi Ravindran: President Rotary International
  • Ray Klinginsmith: Rotary Foundation Trustee Chair

COCKTAIL FUNCTION

17:00 – 18:30

The closing cocktail party allows for "winding-down" relaxed discussion and networking.

KELVIN GROVE GARDENS
Go to top